Contest News


2023 Winners


Posted on Jun 14, 2023

We would like to thank everyone who submitted a screenplay to this year’s competition.

After the final deadline our jury spent the month reading and reading and… as promised, our winners are announced one month later.

With that said… we know what you really want is to know who won!

 

First Prize

Avoidance by Deanne Gittens

Second prize

Field of Weeds by Kelly Jean Karam

Third Prize

From the Ground Up by Susan Mattine

Honorable Mention Winners

Dream Eater by Kim W Blacknall
Falling Into Place by Kripa Koshy
Head Block by Jessica Sadler
The Language of Wolves by Nan Schmid
Weathering It by Lynn Vincentnathan

 

 

 

Read More

2023 Finalists


Posted on Jun 14, 2023

Finalists

Days Remaining by Nathan Zevenhuizen
For the Love of Latte by miriam e bavly
In Defense of Mercy by Noelle Nelson
Inertia by Samuel David Watkins II
Marcus Aurelius: Human Resources Counselor by David Schroeder
My Story To Tell by Lucresia Petrice Campbell
Nicaea 325 AD by Adrian Radu
Rollers by RJ Shick, Dan Patrick McCarthy
The Pickleball Killer by Jim Carroll
The Ride by Alysha Haran
THEY SMELL DEAD by Juliano Angeliano
Thicker Than Water by Leah A Pollack
Town by john price
Voyager by Damien Mulvany
Wish It Away by Gabe Martinez

Read More

2023 Semi-Finalists


Posted on Jun 14, 2023

Semi-Finalists

A Picture Worth Every Word by Pat Stone
Allured III by C.J. Stussi, Armand Kachigian
Atlantis by Jeremy Gluck
BAIT by Johannes Schaff
BallyZombie by Pearse Lehane
Best Served Cold by Bill Crossland
Blood Money by Dominic Flanagan
Canvas 31 by Jared Doles
COOP by Joe Leone
Dope Fiends by Jonathan Talbert
EcoYard by Michael Casey
Evil Faces by C.J. Doukakis and T.J Doukakis
FLORA by DON SHROLL
Frank And The Orbital Gap by Mark David Levitt
L.O.B.E. by David Hunter Fein
Lone Wolfe – The Belly of the Beast by L. J. Martin
Oberlin by J.P. Johnston
Obsession by Jason Andrew White
Omissions by Jessica Sadler
Or So You Say by John Coker
Oroboro Island by Oleg Bazylewicz, Karen Buckton
Ramses Faro and the Labyrinth of the Crocodiles by John-Richard Thompson
Resurrection, Nevada by Noelle Nelson
RITUAL by Amanda Nitsa Oz
Roxxie by Noelle Nelson
the dedicated physician by Michael and Andrew M Volpe
The Gang Gets Diverse by Jordan Champagne
THE GIRL IN THE GLACIER by Catherine Schandl
The Last Skywriter in the Universe by Steven Keith Bogart
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel by Katrina Kline
The Piper by J. Aldric Gaudet
The Shadow of Dharma by Max Perlick
The Skids by Jonathan Talbert
True Luck by Peter Andrews
Unspeakable by Wayne Egon Christensen, Leroy Stringer, Jr.
WALKING by Jeffrey R Wank, Jonny Gentry
Whatfor Sheriff by James Charleston
Zoom Hit by Laura Puccia Valtorta

Read More

2022 Winners!


Posted on Apr 30, 2022

We would like to thank everyone who submitted a screenplay to the 2022 competition.

After the March 31 deadline our jury spent the month of April reading and reading and… as promised, our winners are announced one month later.

With that said… we know what you really want is to know who won!


First Prize

The Desert Shrine by V.R. Marianne Zahn

Second prize

The Passage of Sun by Aaron Braxton

Third Prize

Psychopathy by Lisa Montalto

Honorable Mention

2nd Date by Jaik Andino
Scoot by Joan Philo
The Murder (or Possible Political Assassination) of Santa Claus by Kory Orban
The Shadow Falls by Clay Callender
Wake of the Quasimodo by Lorna Norrise & Lauren Rosson

 

Read More

2021 Winners!


Posted on Apr 30, 2021

We would like to thank everyone who submitted a screenplay to the 2021 competition.  The last twelve months have been difficult for everyone and we truly do want to thank each and every screenwriter who kept writing through it all.

After the March 31 deadline our jury spent the month of April reading and reading and… as promised, our winners are announced one month later.

With that said… we know what you really want is to know who won!


First Prize

Simmer by Derrick Haggerty & Owen Schwartzbard

Second prize

Beheaded by Helen Williams

Third Prize

And No One Mourned by Ky Rogers

Honorable Mention

At The Mercy of Faith by Samuel Taylor
Don’t You Know Who I Am? by Izz Mariano
Stazie in The Spotlight – “Take a Dance on Me” by Christina Hodel
The Desert Shrine by V.R. Marianne Zahn
The Fox And The Cougar by Ryan Zamo

 

Read More

2020 Winners!


Posted on Apr 30, 2020

We would like to thank everyone who submitted a screenplay to the 2020 competition. After the March 31 deadline our jury spent the month of April reading and reading and… as promised, our winners are announced one month later!


First Prize

The unNatural Order by Becca E. Davis

Second prize

Hollywood’s Finest by Brando Benetton & Jack Bryant

Third Prize

Bones of Ribbon by Ashley Sanders

Honorable Mention

Paradise Unbecoming by Jim Norman Jim Norman
The Night Witches by Steven John Prowse Steven Prowse
There’s No Place Like Home Ec. by Jennifer A Ripley Jennifer Ripley

 

Read More